DLA Banner DLA logo and Link to DLA website DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY DLA Land and Maritime Packaging
Offices | Packaging | Contacts | Forms | Feedback | FAQs | Resources | News | Packaging Site Map

Frequently Asked Questions - KITS

NAVIGATIONAL BAR:   OVERVIEW | KIT CONSOLIDATION | PRESERVATIVES, CLEANING & DRYING | PHYSICAL PROTECTION | SEGREGATION | SKIN PACKAGING| PACKING & MARKING

Listed below are compiled packaging FAQs for the 'Kits' topic. Our Kits web page identifies the requirements to properly package a kit for Military usage. If your question is not listed, please use either our feedback form to add a Packaging FAQ to this listing or E-mail us directly at: DSCC.packaging@dla.mil

OVERVIEW

  • Is military preservation mandatory for items within a kit?
    Yes, when packaging requirements cite MIL-STD-2073 packaging requirements. MIL-STD-2073, Appendix D '...covers the development of military packaging for parts kits and modification kits (see 4.7). This appendix is a mandatory part of this standard. The information contained herein is intended for compliance, as applicable1.' 'Military preservation shall be applied to all items within the kits, including Government furnished property (GFP) or spare parts (to be assembled into kits). Methods of preservation shall be determined in accordance with Appendix A and procedures contained herein2.'
    [REFERENCES: MIL-STD-2073, Appendix D, paragraph D.1 (Scope)1 and paragraph D.3 (Preservation)2]


  • Do any kit packaging requirements cite ASTM D 3951?
    Yes. The kit shall be packaged in accordance with the ASTM D 3951 requirements. The 'requirements, unless specifically changed by the contract or order, shall apply. This practice neither requires nor precludes the use of federal or military packaging methods and materials. Suppliers are encouraged to use advanced packaging technology.1'
    [REFERENCE: ASTM D 3951, pargraph 5.11]


  • Do I utilize MIL-STD-2073, Appendix D for Kits (Parts and Modification)?
    No. 'Unless otherwise specified, packaging requirements for modification and parts kits will be defined on special packaging instructions (SPIs). A copy of the 'Kit Contents List' prepared in accordance with Appendix D, shall be attached thereto12.'
    [REFERENCE: MIL-STD-2073, Appendix D, paragraph E.3.2.4 12]


KIT CONSOLIDATION

  • How do I properly consolidate items within a method of preservation?
    'Hazardous items will be packaged in the same container only if the commodities are compatible. Items of different physical characteristics may be consolidated within the same method of preservation if all of the following requirements are met:
    1. The items to be consolidated are all part of the same individual kit, identified by a single NSN.
    2. The method of preservation shall afford adequate protection to the most critical item contained therein.
    3. The area of the protective barrier shall not be increased by the addition of noncritical items to the extent that the package life will be shortened due to the increase in water vapor transmission or that a substantial increase in desiccant will be required.
    4. Items of a delicate nature shall not be subjected to damage from rugged items contained within the same package.
    5. Noncritical items of odd shapes or having sharp protrusions will not damage protective barriers.
    6. Items of dissimilar metals subject to damage from electrolytic action shall be insulated with suitable material to prevent forming of galvanic cells.
    7. Electromagnetic and electrostatic sensitive items shall be provided protection from degradation with electrostatic and/or electromagnetic protective materials conforming to military specifications3.'

    [REFERENCES: MIL-STD-2073, Appendix D, paragraph D.3.1 (a-g)3]



PRESERVATIVES, CLEANING & DRYING

  • May I use a preservative compound or oil on oxygen equipment kits?
    'No preservative compound or oil shall be applied to any item that may come into contact with oxygen4.'
    [REFERENCE: MIL-STD-2073, Appendix D, paragraph D.3.2.14]


  • May I apply a preservative compound or oil over an operational grease or oil?
    No. 'In no instance shall a preservative compound or oil be applied over an operational grease or oil5.'
    [REFERENCE: MIL-STD-2073, Appendix D, paragraph D.3.2.25]


  • Is there specific cleaning and drying procedures required for kits?
    Yes. 'All items are to be thoroughly cleaned and dried in accordance with MIL-STD-2073-1D, paragraph 5.2.1 before application of preservative compounds or oils5.'
    [REFERENCE: MIL-STD-2073, Appendix D, paragraph D.3.2.25]


  • If the packaging requirements cite a preservative compounds/oils for the item which makes it susceptible to corrosion, do I comply with the contract requirement and apply it to the item?
    No. Contact the administrating organization and request a contract modification. MIL-STD-2073 clearly states, 'No preservative compound or oil will be applied if application would be harmful to the item. Preservative compounds are preferred: however, preservative oils may be used when compounds are difficult to remove, or are not feasible due to size, configuration or application of the item.6.'
    [REFERENCE: MIL-STD-2073, Appendix D, paragraph D.3.2.36]


PHYSICAL PROTECTION

  • What are the Physical protection requirements for kits?
    'When kit items require physical protection, cushioning, wraps, and containers of the minimum size and weight necessary to afford such protection shall be applied7]'.
    [REFERENCE: MIL-STD-2073, Appendix D, paragraph D.4.17]


SEGREGATION

  • How do I segregate items within packs?
    'Care will be used to ensure that items which would be difficult to identify by visual observation are kept segregated and individually identified. Also, it is desirable to segregate components of two related repairable assemblies within the kit. For example, in a kit for an air-to-air missile, components for the arming and fusing subsystem shall not be intermingled with components for the guidance subsystem. Segregation of items within a kit shall be accomplished by wraps, bags, boxes, dividers, container separations, tubes, skin or blister packs, or other approved means8'.
    [REFERENCE: MIL-STD-2073, Appendix D, paragraph D.4.28]


SKIN PACKAGING

  • Are there any requirements for skin packaging?
    Yes. 'When skin packaging is used for kits, provisions shall be incorporated into the design layout for minimizing the size of the skin pack. This may be accomplished by folding, slotting, scoring, creasing, or perforating the substrate9.'
    [REFERENCE: MIL-STD-2073, Appendix D, paragraph D.4.39]


  • Are there any special requirements for skin packaging metals?
    Yes. 'Segregated metal items coated with preservative shall be wrapped with a greaseproof material unless the skin packaging material, ink, and backing board in contact with the item are noncorrosive and greaseproof. Bare metal items not coated with a preservative compound shall be wrapped with a neutral material unless the skin packaging material, ink, and backing board in contact with the item are noncorrosive10.'
    [REFERENCE: MIL-STD-2073, Appendix D, paragraph D.4.3.110]


  • May I skin package all kits?
    No. 'Kit items such as thin shims, paper gaskets, etc., that cannnot be removed from skin pack without damage to the item shall be placed in a bag or other suitable protective media prior to film application to provide ease of removal11.'
    [REFERENCE: MIL-STD-2073, Appendix D, paragraph D.4.3.2.11]


PACKING & MARKING

  • How do I pack kits?
    See our packing web page for details.


  • How do I mark kits?
    See our marking web page for details.



Content Inquiries: DSCC.Packaging@dla.mil