DLA Banner DLA logo and Link to DLA website DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY DLA Land and Maritime Packaging
Offices | Packaging | Contacts | Forms | Feedback | FAQs | Resources | News | Packaging Site Map

Frequently Asked Questions - Submethod 52

Listed below are portions of MIL-STD-2073 covering preservation submethod 52 (formerly Method IIb: container, watervaporproof bag, sealed). This web page identifies the method, types of materials authorized, a graphic illustration, and a link to the School of Military Packaging Technology's 'How To' web documents. If this material does not enhance your understanding regarding this method of preservation, please use either our feedback form to provide recommendations or contact us directly by E-mail us at: DSCC.packaging@dla.mil


illustration of preservation submethod 52
  • How should items that require Method 52 preservation be packaged?

    MIL-STD-2073 states, 'The item, preserved, wrapped, cushioned and desiccated as required in accordance with 5.2.3.7, shall be enclosed in a close fitting inner container (box) selected from Table C.I. The item and container shall then be enclosed in a sealed bag conforming to MIL-DTL-117, Type I, Class E, Style 1; or Type III, Class E, Style 1. When specified in the contract or purchase order, a designated bag, other than noted herein, shall be furnished. Bags in accordance with MIL-E-6060 shall be used when the construction limitations of MIL-DTL-117 are exceeded. The sealed bag shall then be enclosed within an appropriate outer container (box) selected from Tables C.I or C.II. When fiberboard outer containers are used, they shall conform to the weather resistant Class and Grade of ASTM-D5118 or ASTM-D5168 as applicable. When wood, wood cleated plywood or wood cleated fiberboard, paper overlaid veneer, etc., boxes are specified as the outer container, a 6 mil polyethylene film conforming to A-A-3174 or equivalent material shall be used as an overwrap (tape sealed) around the sealed bag to prevent chafing or rupture by the outer container.

    When the primary cushioning is located between the sealed bag and the outer container, the barrier protective wrap specified herein is not required. Closure sealing or banding (as applicable) shall be in accordance with the applicable container specification procedures or ASTM-D1974, making certain that the bag is not damaged. (Note: When the outer container becomes the shipping container, it shall be marked as a shipping container in accordance with MIL-STD-129: the bag shall be marked as a unit pack in accordance with MIL-STD-129.)'


    [REFERENCE: MIL-STD-2073-1D, paragraph 5.2.3.7.2]

    • NOTE: The packaging requirements (code) in your contract may specify the exact packaging materials to use to protect the item.


Content Inquiries: DSCC.Packaging@dla.mil